2019-2020 Dates

Please note:

All dates subject to change 



CONTACT US

Autumn School Health Checks

15th October - St Joseph's Bingley P3

17th October - St Anne's P2

22nd October - St Clare's P1

7th November - St Cuthbert & The First Martyrs' P3

12th November - St Columba's P1

14th November - St John the Evangelist P2

18th November - St Anthony's Shipley P1

21st November - St Matthew's P3

25th November - St Joseph's Bradford P1

27th November - St Anthony's Clayton P3

2nd December - St Winefride's P2

4th December - Our Lady of Victories P2

5th December - St Joseph's Keighley P2

6th December - St Walburga's P2

9th December - St Mary's & St Peter's P1

Spring School Health Checks

17th January - St Francis P3

21st January - St Columba's P1

Various dates - St Clare's P1

4th March - St Joseph's Bingley P3

10th March am - St Joseph's Keighley P2

11th March - St Joseph's Bradford P1

13th March - St Anne's P2

16th March am - St Walburga's P2

26th March - St Mary's & St Peter's P1

27th March - Our Lady of Victories P2

tbc - St John the Evangelist P2

tbc - St Winefride's P2

tbc - St Anthony's Shipley P1

tbc - St Matthew's P3

tbc - St Cuthbert & The First Martyrs' P3

tbc - St Anthony's Clayton P3

Art Leader Network 

4.00pm – 6.00pm

3rd October @ St Francis

23rd January @ St Francis

30th April @ St Francis

Music Leader Conference

Full details to be confirmed

English Peer Leader Network 

9.30am – 4.00pm (lunch provided)

Peer 1 1st October @ St Joseph's Bradford

Peer 2 3rd October @ St Joseph's Keighley

Peer 3 4th October @ St Cuthbert & The First Martyrs'

Peer 2 14th January @ St Anne's

Peer 1 20th January @ St Joseph's Bradford

Peer 3 27th January @ St Francis

Peer 1 15th June

Peer 2 17th June

Peer 3 19th June

Additional Days

11th November - Teaching Reading Skills @ St Walburga's

27th January - am Early Writing; pm Phonics to Spelling @ St Walburga's

18th March pm - English Surgery

25th March am - English Surgery

1st April all day - English Surgery

23rd April

Maths Leader Network

9.30am – 4.00pm

11th December @ St Francis

18th June @ St Anne’s

Science Peer Leader Network

1.00pm – 4.00pm

Peer 1 22nd October @ St Joseph's Bradford

Peer 2 23rd October @ St Walburga's

Peer 3 24th October @ St Matthew's

Working Group 4th February

All Science Leaders 6th February @ St William's

Working Group 9th June

All Science Leaders 11th June

Additional days (venues, focus tbc)

5th November - Y3 & Y4 CSP Science Approach @ St Joseph's Bradford

19th June

Implementation Guidance Training 

(1 x Middle Leader & 1 Senior Leader per school)

15th November 9.30am - 4.00pm @ St Francis

23rd January 1.00pm - 4.00pm @ St Francis

31st March 1.00pm - 4.00pm @ St Francis

22nd June 1.00pm - 4.00pm @ St Francis

CSPTSA Full Meetings

12.30pm – 4.30pm unless specified

17th September @ St Francis

20th November, 8.00am - 12.00pm @ St Joseph's, Keighley

28th January @ St Francis

Headteacher Group Meetings

17th March @ St Anne’s - postponed

19th May @ St Francis

CSPTSA HT Briefings

8.00m – 10.00am unless specified

16th January @ St Francis

CSPTSA Awards Evening

8th July 6.00pm – 8.00pm @ Life Centre

CSPTSA Strategic Board

10.00am - 12.00pm unless specified

24th January @ St Anne's


NQT Development Network

12.30pm – 4.00pm (includes lunch)

19th September @ St Francis

16th December @ Salt Bar & Grill, 5pm - 6pm

30th January @ St Cuthbert’s

21st May @ St Walburga’s

26th June – 7.30pm @ Aagrah, Shipley

NQT+1 Development Network 

1.00pm – 4.00pm

8th October @ St Matthew’s

20th November @ St Anne’s

27th January @ St William’s


RQT Development Network

 1.00pm – 4.00pm

23rd January @ St Clare's

7th May @ St Anne’s

Additional dates to be confirmed individually

Geography Teaching Development

4.00pm – 5.30pm 

KS1 teachers Wednesday 2nd October @ St Francis

LKS2 teachers Wednesday 23rd October @ St Francis

UKS2 teachers Wednesday 5th February @ St Walburga's

PE Peer Leader Network

1.00pm – 4.00pm

Wednesday 25th September (all PE Leaders) @ St Joseph’s Bradford

Peer 1 26th November @ St Clare's

Peer 2 27th November

Peer 3 28th November @ St Anthony's Clayton

Peer 1 28th April

Peer 2 29th April

Peer 3 30th April

Peer 1 23rd June

Peer 2 24th June

Peer 3 25th June


CPD Full Days (lunch provided):

16th January @ St Joseph’s Bradford - Dance & Invasion Games

20th May @ St Joseph’s Bradford

18th June @ St Joseph’s Bradford

RE Leader Network

1.00pm – 4.00pm

18th October @ St Francis

6th December @ St Anne’s

31st January @ St William’s

19th June @ St Clare’s

SENCO Network

9.30am – 4.00pm

14th October @ St Anne’s

3rd December @ St Walburga’s - am Provisions in Bradford and surrounding areas & Legality of admitting children and SEN CoP; pm Social, Emotional and Mental Health Needs - supporting children’s emotional development

15th January @ St Francis - am Solution Circles; pm Autism overview

5th March @ St Matthew’s

24th April @ St Clare’s

15th June @ St Cuthbert’s

NPQML

9.30am – 4.00pm unless otherwise stated

11th October 1.00pm – 4.00pm @ St Francis

8th November @ St Francis

20th January @ St Francis

21st April @ St Francis

26th June @ St Francis

SLE Network

4.00pm – 5.00pm

24th September @ St Anne’s

30th January @ St Cuthbert & The First Martyrs'

SEF, SIP & the Ofsted Framework

9.30am – 4.00pm

5th September @ St Francis

CSPTSA INSET Day

4th November – held in Peer Groups with focus to be decided by Peer Leaders

CSPTSA SLT Conference

3rd July @ Hollins Hall

Databusting for Schools

22nd April 9.30am - 4.00pm @ Hollins Hall