2019-2020 Dates 



CONTACT US

COVID-19 Update

IN RESPONSE TO THE LATEST GOVERNMENT COVID-19 STATEMENT ON SCHOOL CLOSURES & ADVISING THE UK PUBLIC TO AVOID UNNECESSARY SOCIAL CONTACT, WE HAVE TAKEN THE DECISION TO SUSPEND ALL TRAINING AND EVENTS FOR THE FORESEEABLE FUTURE WITH IMMEDIATE EFFECT.

WE WOULD LIKE TO THANK YOU FOR YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND SHOULD YOU HAVE ANY QUERIES REGARDING FUTURE DATES PLEASE EMAIL [email protected]

Autumn School Health Checks

15th October - St Joseph's Bingley P3

17th October - St Anne's P2

22nd October - St Clare's P1

7th November - St Cuthbert & The First Martyrs' P3

12th November - St Columba's P1

14th November - St John the Evangelist P2

18th November - St Anthony's Shipley P1

21st November - St Matthew's P3

25th November - St Joseph's Bradford P1

27th November - St Anthony's Clayton P3

2nd December - St Winefride's P2

4th December - Our Lady of Victories P2

5th December - St Joseph's Keighley P2

6th December - St Walburga's P2

9th December - St Mary's & St Peter's P1

Spring School Health Checks

17th January - St Francis P3

21st January - St Columba's P1

Various dates - St Clare's P1

4th March - St Joseph's Bingley P3

10th March am - St Joseph's Keighley P2

11th March - St Joseph's Bradford P1

13th March - St Anne's P2

16th March am - St Walburga's P2

tbc - St Mary's & St Peter's P1

tbc - Our Lady of Victories P2

tbc - St John the Evangelist P2

tbc - St Winefride's P2

tbc - St Anthony's Shipley P1

tbc - St Matthew's P3

tbc - St Cuthbert & The First Martyrs' P3

tbc - St Anthony's Clayton P3

Art Leader Network 

4.00pm – 6.00pm

3rd October @ St Francis

23rd January @ St Francis

30th April @ St Francis

Music Leader Conference

Full details to be confirmed

English Peer Leader Network 

9.30am – 4.00pm (lunch provided)

Peer 1 1st October @ St Joseph's Bradford

Peer 2 3rd October @ St Joseph's Keighley

Peer 3 4th October @ St Cuthbert & The First Martyrs'

Peer 2 14th January @ St Anne's

Peer 1 20th January @ St Joseph's Bradford

Peer 3 27th January @ St Francis

Peer 1 15th June

Peer 2 17th June

Peer 3 19th June

Additional Days

11th November - Teaching Reading Skills @ St Walburga's

27th January - am Early Writing; pm Phonics to Spelling @ St Walburga's

18th March pm - English Surgery

25th March am - English Surgery

1st April all day - English Surgery

23rd April

Maths Leader Network

9.30am – 4.00pm

11th December @ St Francis

18th June @ St Anne’s

Science Peer Leader Network

1.00pm – 4.00pm

Peer 1 22nd October @ St Joseph's Bradford

Peer 2 23rd October @ St Walburga's

Peer 3 24th October @ St Matthew's

Working Group 4th February

All Science Leaders 6th February @ St William's

Working Group 9th June

All Science Leaders 11th June

Additional days (venues, focus tbc)

5th November - Y3 & Y4 CSP Science Approach @ St Joseph's Bradford

19th June

Implementation Guidance Training 

(1 x Middle Leader & 1 Senior Leader per school)

15th November 9.30am - 4.00pm @ St Francis

23rd January 1.00pm - 4.00pm @ St Francis

31st March 1.00pm - 4.00pm @ St Francis

22nd June 1.00pm - 4.00pm @ St Francis

CSPTSA Full Meetings

12.30pm – 4.30pm unless specified

17th September @ St Francis

20th November, 8.00am - 12.00pm @ St Joseph's, Keighley

28th January @ St Francis

Headteacher Group Meetings

17th March @ St Anne’s - postponed

19th May @ St Francis

CSPTSA HT Briefings

8.00m – 10.00am unless specified

16th January @ St Francis

CSPTSA Awards Evening

8th July 6.00pm – 8.00pm @ Life Centre

CSPTSA Strategic Board

10.00am - 12.00pm unless specified

24th January @ St Anne's


NQT Development Network

12.30pm – 4.00pm (includes lunch)

19th September @ St Francis

16th December @ Salt Bar & Grill, 5pm - 6pm

30th January @ St Cuthbert’s

21st May @ St Walburga’s

26th June – 7.30pm @ Aagrah, Shipley

NQT+1 Development Network 

1.00pm – 4.00pm

8th October @ St Matthew’s

20th November @ St Anne’s

27th January @ St William’s


RQT Development Network

 1.00pm – 4.00pm

23rd January @ St Clare's

7th May @ St Anne’s

Additional dates to be confirmed individually

Geography Teaching Development

4.00pm – 5.30pm 

KS1 teachers Wednesday 2nd October @ St Francis

LKS2 teachers Wednesday 23rd October @ St Francis

UKS2 teachers Wednesday 5th February @ St Walburga's

PE Peer Leader Network

1.00pm – 4.00pm

Wednesday 25th September (all PE Leaders) @ St Joseph’s Bradford

Peer 1 26th November @ St Clare's

Peer 2 27th November

Peer 3 28th November @ St Anthony's Clayton

Peer 1 28th April

Peer 2 29th April

Peer 3 30th April

Peer 1 23rd June

Peer 2 24th June

Peer 3 25th June


CPD Full Days (lunch provided):

16th January @ St Joseph’s Bradford - Dance & Invasion Games

20th May @ St Joseph’s Bradford

18th June @ St Joseph’s Bradford

RE Leader Network

1.00pm – 4.00pm

18th October @ St Francis

6th December @ St Anne’s

31st January @ St William’s

19th June @ St Clare’s

SENCO Network

9.30am – 4.00pm

14th October @ St Anne’s

3rd December @ St Walburga’s - am Provisions in Bradford and surrounding areas & Legality of admitting children and SEN CoP; pm Social, Emotional and Mental Health Needs - supporting children’s emotional development

15th January @ St Francis - am Solution Circles; pm Autism overview

5th March @ St Matthew’s

24th April @ St Clare’s

15th June @ St Cuthbert’s

NPQML

9.30am – 4.00pm unless otherwise stated

11th October 1.00pm – 4.00pm @ St Francis

8th November @ St Francis

20th January @ St Francis

21st April @ St Francis

26th June @ St Francis

SLE Network

4.00pm – 5.00pm

24th September @ St Anne’s

30th January @ St Cuthbert & The First Martyrs'

SEF, SIP & the Ofsted Framework

9.30am – 4.00pm

5th September @ St Francis

CSPTSA INSET Day

4th November – held in Peer Groups with focus to be decided by Peer Leaders

CSPTSA SLT Conference

3rd July @ Hollins Hall

Databusting for Schools

22nd April 9.30am - 4.00pm @ Hollins Hall